BAFE FAQs

Is BAFE Registration a legal requirement?

Do I have to be BAFE Registered?

No – BAFE Registration/Third Party Certification to a BAFE Scheme is currently not a legal requirement.

Registering your company with BAFE is completely voluntary. It does however have benefits of demonstrating quality evidence of competency having chosen to be independently assessed and gaining Third Party Certification. Whilst it is not a legal requirement, Third Party Certification is highlighted in guidance issued by Government and the Fire and Rescue Service.

For example, GOV.UK fire safety in the workplace guidance documents note the importance of quality assurance:

“Third-party certification schemes for fire protection products and related services are an effective means of providing the fullest possible assurances, offering a level of quality, reliability and safety that non-certificated products may lack. This does not mean goods and services that are not third-party approved are less reliable, but there is no obvious way in which this can be demonstrated.

Third-party quality assurance can offer comfort both as a means of satisfying you that goods and services you have purchased are fit for purpose, and as a means of demonstrating that you have complied with the law.”

- HM Government Fire Safety Risk Assessment Guidance Documents: Section 8 Quality assurance of fire protection equipment and installation.